What a Google Ads click costs in Durham Region, town by town.

Google's own Keyword Planner numbers for 14 local trades across eight towns, from Uxbridge and Port Perry to Oshawa and Ajax. What page one costs, where demand is, and what that means for a small budget.

What a Google Ads click costs in Durham Region depends much more on your trade than your town. In Google's own Keyword Planner data for October 2026, the median top-of-page bid ran from $1.03 to $107.97 in Canadian dollars, with trades and dental at the top and hair, massage and gyms near the bottom. In 8 of the 13 categories with enough data, the median page-one click in Uxbridge and Port Perry cost less than in Whitby, Oshawa, Ajax and Pickering.

Where these numbers come from

I pulled them from Google Ads Keyword Planner through Google's API in October 2026: for each of 14 local trades in eight towns, the keyword ideas Google suggests, their average monthly searches, and the bid range advertisers pay to show at the top of the page. The figures are for people searching from inside each municipality. Nothing here is from a client account.

Cost of a page-one click, by town

The median of the high end of Google's top-of-page bid range across all the keyword ideas for that trade and town, in Canadian dollars. Treat it as what page-one visibility roughly costs, not what you would pay on every click. Trades with bid data in at least five of the eight towns are shown; n/a means Google returned no bid data.

CategoryUxbridgePort PerryStouffvilleWhitbyOshawaAjaxPickeringBowmanville
Chiropractor$5.76$3.35$6.31$8.16$8.16$8.27$8.40$5.50
Massage therapy$3.65$4.05$3.57$3.32$3.18$3.29$3.52$3.26
Dentist$8.81n/a$9.95$23.06$27.89$37.37$25.24$50.12
Optometrist$4.76$4.14$5.77$7.90$7.57$8.96$6.96$11.07
Veterinarian$6.10$7.38$14.15$5.41$4.57$5.75$3.69$4.90
Plumber$55.83$21.64$107.97$50.69$55.82$50.74$50.72$38.26
Electrician$10.65$19.80$18.86$16.58$16.11$21.88$13.21$13.84
Heating and cooling (HVAC)n/an/an/a$22.64$27.57$38.41$36.16$31.93
Roofing$14.44$4.56$21.37$18.58$26.42$22.25$22.88$43.43
Landscaping$20.09$6.13$11.18$12.31$14.42$12.17$9.51$10.29
Auto repair$4.72n/a$4.69$3.63$3.31$6.09$3.63$3.87
Hair salonn/a$1.03$5.09$1.72$1.67$1.83$1.58$1.54
Gym$4.46n/a$4.11$3.92$2.98$3.71$4.45$4.94
Accountant$3.52$10.02$8.82$21.15$21.41$14.51$16.36$11.24

How much demand there is

The combined average monthly searches of the ten biggest keyword ideas for each trade and town. It is a way to compare towns and trades, not a count of every search: small towns bottom out in Google's lowest buckets, so small differences there mean little.

CategoryUxbridgePort PerryStouffvilleWhitbyOshawaAjaxPickeringBowmanville
Chiropractor1301003408501,2807001,320400
Massage therapy1,0209804,42021,80025,20016,38015,9806,320
Dentist3401401,3804,8109,2806,8105,7502,540
Optometrist3101902,5703,7903,6802,3401,920840
Veterinarian4504007402,8406,6502,8202,1202,380
Plumber2902604002,6403,0401,7801,460940
Electrician110120180600890470400300
Heating and cooling (HVAC)1001001001,7002,3601,340730130
Roofing100140160640760360220190
Landscaping1001001201,230670210250160
Auto repair1601405802,3603,7902,4001,840860
Hair salon9507402,60016,00019,00010,3008,9204,100
Gym6204402,2809,74019,4009,9007,9703,240
Accountant100100100340350190210110

What stands out

  • In 8 of the 13 categories with enough data, the median page-one click in Uxbridge and Port Perry cost less than in Whitby, Oshawa, Ajax and Pickering.
  • The most expensive clicks in the table: plumber in Stouffville ($107.97); plumber in Uxbridge ($55.83); plumber in Oshawa ($55.82).
  • The cheapest: hair salon in Port Perry ($1.03); hair salon in Bowmanville ($1.54); hair salon in Pickering ($1.58).
  • Small-town figures swing between pulls because they rest on very few searches: a plumber page-one click in Uxbridge went from $17.28 in July to $55.83 in October. Read the small-town columns as a range, not a price.
  • High-volume, low-cost trades (hair, massage, gyms) are a volume game; low-volume, high-cost trades (plumbing, roofing, dental) are a precision game where every wasted click hurts, which is why the search terms you stop paying for matter more there.

What this means for a small budget

In a small town, fewer people search, but fewer businesses compete for them, so a modest budget can cover most of the local demand. In the bigger towns, the same budget buys a thinner slice. Either way, the click price only matters next to what a customer is worth to you: a $40 click is cheap if one in five turns into a $2,000 job, and expensive if nobody can tell which clicks did. For turning click costs into a monthly budget, see what Google Ads actually costs a small business.

Limits of this data

  • Bids are Google's estimates of what advertisers pay to show at the top of the page, not anyone's actual cost.
  • Searches are from people located in each town; nearby commuters and visitors are not counted.
  • Search volumes are Google's rounded averages, and the keyword ideas include some brand names.
  • Physiotherapy is left out: Google returned bid data for it in only 1 of the eight towns.
  • This is one pull, from October 2026. Click prices move with the season, so I plan to refresh it each quarter.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner (KeywordPlanIdeaService), October 2026, eight Ontario municipalities, CAD. Pulled and summarized by Automation Solutions Co.

All writing · Related: What Google Ads actually costs a small business · Google Ads management in Uxbridge

Questions

Asked about this.

  • How much does a Google Ads click cost in Durham Region?

    It depends far more on the trade than the town. In Google's own Keyword Planner data for October 2026, the median top-of-page bid ranged from $1.03 (hair salon, Port Perry) to $107.97 (plumber, Stouffville), in Canadian dollars. Trades and dental sit at the expensive end; personal services like hair and massage at the cheap end.

  • Are Google Ads cheaper in small towns like Uxbridge and Port Perry?

    Usually, yes. In 8 of the 13 categories with enough data, the median page-one click in Uxbridge and Port Perry cost less than in Whitby, Oshawa, Ajax and Pickering. Fewer people search in a small town, but fewer businesses bid on those searches too, so a modest budget can cover most of the local demand.

  • Where does this data come from?

    Google Ads Keyword Planner, pulled through Google's own API in October 2026: average monthly searches and the top-of-page bid range for keyword ideas around each trade, for searchers located in each town. It is Google's estimate of what advertisers bid, not what any one advertiser paid.

Want to know what clicks cost in your trade and town?

Send me your website address. I'll look at what's visible from the outside and write back with what your ads can and can't see, and the first thing I'd fix. No account access needed to start, and you keep what I find.